*Key Ingredients:

  • Albatrellus Ovinus Extract.  Often referred to as the Northern truffle its reputed to have amazing soothing & anti-aging properties. A bit of a secret in the skin care industry, the full scoop on this mushroom isn’t out yet. In general, mushrooms are popular in skin care because they claim to soothe, soften and provide mega moisture. A number of phenolic compounds have been isolated from Albatrellus Ovinus, including the novel neogrifolin derivatives 3-hydroxyneogrifolin, 1-formylneogrifolin and 1-formyl-3-hydroxyneogrifolin along with grifolin, neogrifolin, scutigeral, ilicicolin B, ovinal and ovinol. Many claims are being made from anti-inflammatory to anti-tumor properties. In lab testing, Polysaccharides extracted from the mycelial culture of A. ovinus showed inhibited growth of both Sarcoma 180 and Ehrlich solid cancers by 100% (Ohtsuka et al., 1973).  Source 
  • Shea Butter.  A fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree. High concentrations of fatty acids & vitamins may help soften and hydrate the skin. Some of the isolated chemical constituents are reported to show that it may have anti-inflammatory, emollient, and humectant properties. Shea butter has been used as a sun blocking lotion and some of its components may have limited capacity to absorb ultraviolet radiation. High in concentrations of fatty acids & vitamins it is often used to help soften the skin. May also help as an anti-inflammatory and is often used for help in conditioning, toning, & soothing skin. As a natural product, it's safe to use on all types of skin & hair, even hair that's damaged, dry, or color treated.
  • Avocado Oil.  Oil made from avocados—the fruit of the avocado tree (Persea Americana), which is up to 25 percent fat.  Rich in fatty acids it’s used as a moisturizer. Loaded with Oleic Acid, potassium, lecithin, vitamin C, vitamin K, Folate, & many other nutrients for moisturizing the skin. It's less likely to clog pores.
  • Coconut Oil.  A highly saturated fatty oil that is traditionally made by extracting the oil from raw coconuts or dried coconut kernels. Rich in medium-chain fatty acids, which are a form of saturated fat. In fact, these medium-chain fatty acids make up about 65% of its total composition. The medium-chain fatty acids in coconut oil have antimicrobial properties that may help protect against harmful microorganisms. This is especially important for skin health, as many types of skin infections, including acne, cellulitis, folliculitis and athlete's foot, are caused by bacteria or fungi.

    The fatty acids found in coconut oil include:
      • Lauric acid
      • Myristic acid
      • Caprylic acid
      • Palmitic acid
      • Capric acid
      • Oleic acid
      • Linoleic acid
      • Stearic acid 
  • Lavender Oil.  Essential oil, is one of the most popular and versatile essential oils used in skin care. Distilled from the plant Lavandula angustifolia, the oil is believed to promote relaxation and often thought to have anti-fungal properties. Often used to fight acne, lighten skin, and help reduce wrinkles. Sometimes used for the promotion of hair growth and is believed to kill bacteria to help with acne issues. May aid in reducing inflammation, and can be used on eczema, psoriasis, and dry skin.
  • Marula Kernal Oil.  Derived of the African Marula tree, its high in antioxidants, essential fatty acids, & amino acids. Beneficial for oily, acne-prone, dry, & aging skin. Typically extracted from the kernels (nuts) of the fruits of the Marula trees (Sclerocarya birrea). There are two types of marula oil, the oil extracted from the seeds and the oil extracted from the nut's hard shell. Marula oil is traditionally used in cosmetics. Marula oil contains a large proportion of monounsaturated fatty acids which make the oil very stable and highly beneficial for the skin. The fatty acid composition of marula oil typically contains Oleic acid, Linoleic acid, Alpha-linolenic acid, Palmitic acid, Stearic acid, Arachidonic acid, Tocopherols, sterols, flavonoids, procyanidin, gallotannin and catechins are also found in marula oil. Due to these rich nutrient properties it may be beneficial for oily, acne-prone, dry, and aging skin. It's also reputed as being highly effective at keeping hair soft, supple, and moisturized.
  • Olive Oil.  Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil is the oil obtained from the ripe fruit of Olea europaea, a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The oil is produced by pressing whole olives. It is commonly used in cooking, whether for frying or as a salad dressing. It is also used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and soaps. The composition of olive oil varies with the cultivar, altitude, time of harvest and extraction process. It consists mainly of oleic acid (up to 83%), with smaller amounts of other fatty acids including linoleic acid (up to 21%) and palmitic acid (up to 20%). These fatty acids are often thought to be highly beneficial to healthy skin. Olive oil contains vitamin A, vitamin D, vitamin K and vitamin E.
  • Organic Chlorella Extract.  Chlorella is a type of algae that grows in fresh water, single-celled green algae belonging to the division Chlorophyta. The whole plant is used to make nutritional supplements and medicine. Loaded with B vitamins, magnesium & zinc, it may help calm skin inflammation & promote healthy function. Most of the chlorella that is available in the U.S. is grown in Japan or Taiwan. It is processed and made into tablets and liquid extracts. These extracts contain what is often referred to as the “chlorella growth factor“ which is described as a water-soluble extract of chlorella containing chemicals including amino acids, peptides, proteins, vitamins, sugars, and nucleic acids.
  • Organic Emulsifying Wax. Organic emulsifying wax (beeswax, lecithin, copernicia cerifera (carnauba) wax) used to produce silky and stable emulsions. Often used as both the primary and secondary emulsifier. Organic emulsifying wax makes the formulating of organic certified creams and lotions much easier and without chemicals.

    What Is An Emulsifier?

    Most lotions and cremes are emulsions. Basically, it’s a mixture of different oils, butters, and water. Water and oil separate unless there is something to bind them. This is where a high quality organic wax (Emulsifier) comes in to play. The purpose of an emulsifier is to bind the oils and butters to the water and keep them dispersed or emulsified in the water, so they don’t separate.
  • Organic Green Tea Extract.  Anti-aging properties. The polyphenols in green tea possess potent antioxidant & skin-soothing properties. Improves the appearance of sun-damaged skin. Research has established that topical application of green tea leaves or extracts may have many benefits for skin, including anti-aging properties. Thought to help diminish the signs of aging, calm irritation, even out discoloration, diminish the appearance of cellulite, soothe redness and swelling, repair damage, exfoliate, decrease the appearance and occurrence of blackheads, eliminate dead skin, dirt, bacteria, and other pollutants on the skin’s surface, decrease puffiness, and reduce the appearance of dark circles. Rich in Polyphenols, Catechins, and Caffeine, Green Tea extract is reputed to have properties that make it beneficial for addressing and potentially preventing numerous skin-related complaints.
  • Organic Kale Extract.  Packed with Vitamins A, B, C, & K, as well as antioxidants & phytonutrients. This leafy green is used for its reputed claims to help tighten pores, reduce dark circles, promote collagen production, increase cell turnover, prevent free-radical damage, & detoxify the skin. Kale, like other leafy greens, is very high in antioxidants. These include beta-carotene and vitamin C, as well as various flavonoids and polyphenols. Antioxidants are substances that help counteract oxidative damage by free radicals in the body and skin. Oxidative damage is believed to be among the leading drivers of aging and many diseases, including cancer. Flavonoids quercetin and kaempferol are also found in relatively large amounts in kale.


 A single cup of raw kale (about 67 grams or 2.4 ounces) contains: 

        • Vitamin A
        • Vitamin K
        • Vitamin C
        • Vitamin B6
        • Manganese
        • Calcium
        • Copper
        • Potassium
        • Magnesium
  • Organic Lemon Extract.  Rich in vitamin C, it has a long list of skin care uses including:
      • Increased Collagen in the Skin.
      • Fades Dark Spots and Blemishes.
      • Lightens Dark Elbows and Knees.
      • Hydrates Skin.
      • Helps Get Rid of Oily Skin.
      • Fights Off Blackheads.
      • Helps Reduce Acne.
      • Aids in Removing Acne Scars.
  • Organic Wheat Grass Extract.  An excellent source of many different vitamins and minerals. It is especially high in vitamins A, C and E, as well as iron, magnesium, calcium and amino acids. Of its 17 amino acids, eight are considered essential, meaning your body cannot produce them and you must obtain them from food sources. Like all green plants, wheatgrass also consists of chlorophyll, a type of green plant pigment associated with many health benefits. It also contains several important antioxidants, including glutathione and vitamins C and E. Antioxidants are compounds that fight free radicals to prevent cell damage and reduce oxidative stress. The healing plant, may naturally help detox the skin. Thought to balance blood circulation to improve cell regeneration and help slow the aging process for healthier skin overall.
  • Organic Spirulina Extract.  A nutrient dense blue green algae rich in chlorophyll, its reputed to have many skin care benefits, including inflammation, skin toning and increased cell turnover to promote a more youthful-looking complexion. Spirulina was a food source for the Aztecs and other Mesoamericans until the 16th century. The Aztecs called it "Tecuitlatl". Rich in fatty acids it also has a wide range of amino acids, vitamins, and minerals. As with many superfood skincare ingredients it also works wonders on dull and congested skin as it gently detoxifies and encourages cell renewal. By encouraging the shedding of dead skin cells, it helps maintain a healthy, smooth looking complexion.
Typical nutrient profile found in 100g of Spirulina 
     

    Tryptophan 

    Tyrosine 

    Proline 

    Beta Carotene 

    Vitamin B12 

    Calcium 

    Threonine 

    Valine 

    Serine 

    Thiamine 

    Choline 

    Iron 

    Isoleucine 

    Arginine 

     

    Riboflavin 

    Vitamin C 

    Magnesium 

    Leucine 

    Histidine 

     

    Niacin 

    Vitamin D 

    Manganese 

    Lysine 

    Alanine 

     

    Pantothenic Acid 

    Vitamin E 

    Phosphorus 

    Methionine 

    Aspartic 

     

    Vitamin B6 

    Vitamin K 

    Potassium 

    Cystine 

    Glutamic 

     

    Vitamin B5 

     

    Sodium 

    Phenylalanine 

    Glycine 

     

    Folate 

     

    Zinc 

    • Peppermint Oil.  An herbal extract derived from the peppermint plant, a cross between water mint and spearmint that thrives in Europe and North America. The main components of peppermint oil are menthol and menthone which gives it that cooling sensation. Peppermint oil has soothing and cooling abilities that freshen and calm the skin. It also has properties that facilitate oil secretion, making it an effective component against acne.
    • Vitamin C. A powerful organic acid and antioxidant used to fight off free radicals. One of the safest and most effective nutrients, experts say. Vitamin C (Ascorbyl Palmitate) is a vitamin your body needs to form blood vessels, cartilage, muscle and collagen. Vitamin C is also vital to your skin and body's healing process. An antioxidant, vitamin C might help protect your cells against the effects of free radicals. Because your body doesn't produce vitamin C, you need to get it from other sources. As far as skin is concerned, vitamin C is a potent antioxidant that neutralizes free radicals. Due to its antioxidant properties, vitamin C aids in your skin's natural regeneration process, which helps your body repair damaged skin cells.
    • Vitamin E.  A group of eight fat soluble compounds that include four tocopherols and four tocotrienols. Vitamin E is a fat-soluble antioxidant protecting cell membranes from oxidation. A nutrient that is used to moisturize and promote healthy skin, it acts as an antioxidant to fight off free radicals & may guard the skin from damage. Helps to strengthen your skin barrier function while being used to fight inflammation and oxidation.
    How To Use:
    Use 2 x daily over the entire face or body as needed.
      
    Full Ingredients:

    Purified Water, Organic Emulsifying Wax, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Vegetable Glycerin, Propanediol, Albatrellus Ovinus Extract, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate, Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Kernel Oil, Lavandula officinalis (Lavender) Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Sodium Phytate, Organic Kale Extract, Organic Chlorella Extract, Organic Green Tea Extract, Organic Wheatgrass Extract, Organic Lemon Extract, Organic Spirulina Extract, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin.

    * “THE INGREDIENTS THAT ARE LISTED AND ENTERED IN THE COMPOSITION AND FULL INGREDIENTS OF OUR PRODUCTS ON THIS WEBSITE ARE REGULARLY UPDATED AS BEST AS POSSIBLE.  BEFORE USING ANY BELLA JANE ORGANICS PRODUCT, ALWAYS READ THE INGREDIENTS ON THE CONTAINER LABEL AND OR PACKAGING TO ENSURE THAT THE INGREDIENTS ARE SUITABLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL USE."

    * THESE STATEMENTS HAVE NOT BEEN EVALUATED BY THE FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION. THIS PRODUCT IS NOT INTENDED TO DIAGNOSE, TREAT, CURE OR PREVENT ANY DISEASE.